Ad: BlueJ Better Tax Answers. -Accomplish hours of research in seconds -Instantly draft high-quality communications -Verify answers using a library of trusted tax content. Learn more

Treasury Follows Through on “Too Good to Be True” ETF Tax Strategies

In July, Treasury officials warned that they were scrutinizing a burgeoning category of tax-aware investment strategies. At the time, Treasury stopped short of issuing guidance. Well, the agency now has taken the “first concrete steps” to curtail these novel financial products.

At the end of September, Treasury and the IRS released Notice 2026-62, a broad warning about potentially abusive investment-fund strategies, alongside Rev. Rul. 2026-20, which directly attacks an increasingly popular deployment of §351 to defer gain on appreciated securities through an exchange-traded fund, or ETF.

Will these efforts put a damper on the “tax alpha” boom? Details and commentary, below the fold.

Rev. Rul. 2026-20 addresses a situation in which an investor contributes a diversified portfolio of appreciated securities to an ETF, then securities in that portfolio are used to redeem an “authorized participant”—think: big banks and broker-dealers—that previously contributed cash or other securities in exchange for ETF stock. These three steps occur pursuant to an integrated plan that results in the investor holding an indirect interest in a portfolio of stocks “materially different” from those transferred. The intended tax treatment is a good § 351 contribution by the investor under the exception in Treas. Reg. § 1.351-1(c)(6), with no § 311(b) gain triggered on the redemption under § 852(b)(6).

The revenue ruling applies longstanding judicial doctrines—substance-over-form, step-transaction, and (sort of) economic substance—to recharacterize these steps as a taxable § 1001 exchange between the investor and the authorized participant (that is, the investor’s portfolio for the authorized participant’s cash or other securities), followed by the investor’s contribution of the newly acquired assets to the ETF. The exchange triggers the investor’s gain in the appreciated portfolio, rendering the § 351 qualification of the in-substance contribution largely moot.

The government grounds Rev. Rul. 2026-20 on familiar authorities: Court Holding and Waterman Steamship each feature prominently in the analysis. These court cases are less than half of the complete story, however, as their progeny undermine any blanket principle in favor of a highly fact-sensitive inquiry. It’s treatise-level stuff to turn to Cumberland Public Service and Litton Industries to develop the law applicable to corporate distributions connected to divestments, and that nuanced analysis is simply missing from the revenue ruling. (The revenue ruling also cites Kuper, which is distinguishable as an effort to circumvent the reorganization rules.) Given the stark facts, such analysis also may not be strictly necessary—though an “A” exam answer would include it. Indeed, the tax alpha industry already is pressing on these fact-based wedges.

But Rev. Rul. 2026-20 is a shot across the bow, aimed at the lowest-friction version of the § 351 ETF structure. The practical implication is that planners may adjust timing and formal commitments to fit within the taxpayer-friendlier spaces within these doctrines. Notice 2026-62 anchors the other end of the spectrum, expressly leaving open the consequences of these ETF-seeding transactions when the investor contributes “assets that are consistent with the ETF’s investment thesis and that are intended and expected to be retained by the ETF absent a substantial change in circumstances.” As a statement of law, Rev. Rul. 2026-20 is thin, but, as a statement of policy, the revenue ruling is clear.

Another wrinkle is what Rev. Rul. 2026-20 implies about business purpose in these transactions. In these three-party deals, two participants have well-grounded non-tax reasons for their actions. The authorized participant is a market-maker for the ETF’s stock with real commercial motives, and the ETF really needs to dispose of the investor’s portfolio to advance its investment objectives. These concrete purposes apparently aren’t enough to salvage the integrated plan, which the revenue ruling characterizes by what it was “designed to enable”—an inference drawn from the structure, rather than the investor’s unspecified motivation for the contribution to the ETF. In less choreographed facts, these purposes may matter enormously when evaluating steps’ independent significance. More broadly, Rev. Rul. 2026-20 is consistent with the government’s historical position that § 351 contributions require a business purpose, and this still-unsettled point of law may prove another pressure point as these tax-aware strategies evolve.

Finally, Notice 2026-62 elaborates a bigger agenda to combat “novel investment fund strategies that purport to produce tax results that may be inconsistent with the purpose and proper application of the relevant federal tax rules.” The notice reaches further than just § 351 seed-and-swap strategies. Treasury and the IRS identify other novel uses of § 852(b)(6), including partnership variations designed to accommodate investors with concentrated holdings in § 351 seeding transactions, box-spread variants that seek interest-like returns without current income recognition, dividend-avoidance strategies involving authorized participants, and transactions designed to create economic exposure to commodities or digital assets without yielding nonqualifying income for the § 851(b)(2) test. The notice also targets a series of “tax-aware” trading strategies used by various investment vehicles.

In the legal and policy debate about today’s “tax alpha” movement, we’re still early. Notice 2026-62 and Rev. Rul. 2026-20 are the start of the conversation, rather than the endpoint. The landscape, however, is taking shape, and the government’s position looks strongest on the revenue ruling’s stylized facts and considerably more contestable at the margins. The revenue ruling opens the door to the type of fact-based tailoring that permeates bootstrap acquisitions and ownership-adjacent planning questions, where well-advised taxpayers can get the results they want by pulling the appropriate levers. Similarly, the notice’s opening paragraph relies on loose assertions of “purpose” and “the intent of Congress,” which muddies the government’s path before judges who are “all textualists now.” Regardless, this space is worth watching.

Media coverage of Notice 2026-62 and Rev. Rul. 2026-20:

Related TaxProf Blog coverage:


About the Author

Ad: BlueJ Better Tax Answers. Blue J's generative AI tax research solution is transforming how tax experts work. Learn more.
Information and rates on advertising on TaxProf Blog

Discover more from TaxProf Blog

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading